Projects

Upcoming Events

New York, NY
September 17, 2016

Washington, DC
October 27, 2016

New York, NY
November 10, 2016

Kyiv, Ukraine
December 8, 2016
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2016 - Project I
US-UA “Working Group” Initiative

The US-Ukraine “Working Group” Initiative was launched in 2007 in order to secure an array of experts in "areas of interest” for CUSUR and its various forums/proceedings; at the same time, it was hoped that the ‘experts’ might agree to write a series of ‘occasional papers’ to identify “major issues” impacting on US-Ukrainian relations.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2016 - Project II
Publication Efforts

Recognizing the urgent need to set up proper channels for the maximum circulation of the information/analysis CUSUR possessed or had at its disposal, the Center long focused on having ‘a publication presence’ of some form or another.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2016 - Project III
DC Occasional Briefings Series

CUSUR did not turn its attention to having a DC presence until summer 2012. Borrowing space when the need arose (particularly for various forum steering committees meetings) from the American Foreign Policy Council, its longest abiding partner, seemed to suffice; an Acela ride from the Center’s NY office did the rest. If there was a concern, it was to open an office in Kyiv.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2016 - Project IV
Kyiv Seminars for UA Officials

The several visits of young, fresh minded, reform oriented UA military commanders and national security analysts to various top flight foreign policy think tanks and institutes of higher diplomatic or military learning in DC (prompted in good part by CUSUR invitations to its Occasional Briefings) in the latter part of 2014 prompted the UA MOD to propose a slightly different arrangement for similar discussions/conversations in 2015.
Read more...
 
UA Quest Roundtable Steering Committees

RT I: Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood

Steering Committee:

Vera Andrushkiw Julian Kulas
Stephen Bandera George Nesterczuk
Barbara Broomell Ihor Ostash
Doug Campbell Herman Pirchner
George Chopivsky Borys Potapenko
Guy Dubois Michael Sawkiw, Jr.
Bohdan Fedorak Dmytro Shtohryn
Mykola Hryckowian Mark Suprun
Adrian Karatnycky John Van Oudenaren
Mykola Kravchenko Myron Wasylyk
Olena Kozlova-Pates Walter Zaryckyj

RT II: US/Ukraine Strategic Partnership

Steering Committee:

Vera Andrushkiw George Nesterczuk
Stephen Bandera Ihor Ostash
Michael Bleyzer Kyle Parker
Barbara Broomell Herman Pirchner
Nadia Diuk Borys Potapenko
Ihor Dlaboha Oleksandr Potiekhin
Jerry Dutkewych Michael Sawkiw, Jr.
Bohdan Fedorak Mark Suprun
Mykola Hryckowian John Van Oudenaren
Adrian Karatnycky Myron Wasylyk
Lubomyr Kwasnycia Volodymyr Yatsenkivskyi
Olena Kozlova-Pates Walter Zaryckyj
Julian Kulas  

RT III: Ukraine and the Euro-Atlantic Community

Steering Committee:

Gretchen Birkle George Nesterczuk
Paul Bandriwsky Petro Paluch
Nadia Diuk Kyle Parker
Tamara Gallo Herman Pirchner
Mykola Hryckowian Oleksandr Potiekhin
Adrian Karatnycky Theodore Oleschuk
Tom Keaney Michael Sawkiw, Jr.
Serhiy Konopylov Dmytro Shtohryn
Olena Kozlova-Pates Mark Suprun
Julian Kulas Daria Tomashosky
George Lasziewicz John Van Oudenaren
John Micgiel Volodymyr Yatsenkivskyi
Richard Murphy Walter Zaryckyj
Yuri Nakonechny  

RT IV: Ukraine's Transition to a Developed Market Economy

Steering Committee:

Vera Andrushkiw John Micgiel
Stephen Bandera Richard Murphy
Gretchen Birkle Steven Nix
Paul Bandriwsky George Nesterczuk
Nadia Diuk Petro Paluch
Tamara Gallo Kyle Parker
Frank Morgese Herman Pirchner
Mykola Hryckowian Oleksandr Potiekhin
Vika Hubska Theodore Oleschuk
Adrian Karatnycky Michael Sawkiw, Jr.
Tom Keaney Barbara Shapiro
Serhiy Konopylov Yuri Shelest
Olena Kozlova-Pates John Van Oudenaren
Julian Kulas Volodymyr Yatsenkivskyi
George Lasziewicz Walter Zaryckyj
Nadia K. McConnell  

RT V: Ukraine's Transition to a Stable Democratic Polity

Steering Committee:

Vera Andrushkiw Julian Kulas
Stephen Bandera Nadia K. McConnell
Nadia Diuk John Micgiel
Katie Fox Richard Murphy
Tamara Gallo Steven Nix
Jeff Greenfield Kyle Parker
Mykola Hryckowian Herman Pirchner
Vika Hubska Michael Sawkiw, Jr.
Adrian Karatnycky Daria Tomashosky
Tom Keaney John Van Oudenaren
Serhiy Konopylov Walter Zaryckyj
Olena Kozlova-Pates  

RT VI: Ukraine's Transition to an Established National Identity

Steering Committee:

Vera Andrushkiw William Miller
Nadia Diuk Richard Murphy
Katie Fox Steven Nix
Olga Fishel Mark Olexy
Tamara Gallo Kyle Parker
Mykola Hryckowian Herman Pirchner
Vika Hubska Michael Sawkiw, Jr.
Adrian Karatnycky Bob Schaffer
Tom Keaney Morgan Williams
Serhiy Konopylov Daria Tomashosky
Olena Kozlova-Pates John Van Oudenaren
Nadia K. McConnell Walter Zaryckyj
John Micgiel  

RT VII: UA & NATO Membership

Steering Committee:

Vera Andrushkiw John Micgiel
Ilan Berman Richard Murphy
Nadia Diuk Steven Nix
Olga Fishel Jan Pieklo
Mykola Hryckowian Herman Pirchner
Adrian Karatnycky Bob Schaffer
Mykhailo Koziupa James Sherr
Iryna Kurowyckyj John Van Oudenaren
Ilko Kucheriv Morgan Williams
Nadia K. McConnell Walter Zaryckyj
William Miller Pavlo Zhovnirenko

RT VIII: UA-EU Relations

Steering Committee:

Olexandr Aleksandrovich John Micgiel
Ilan Berman William Miller
Peter Borisow Jan Neutze
Nadia Diuk Steven Nix
Olga Fishel Ulana Panchyshyn
Katie Fox Jan Pieklo
Elizabeth Knight Herman Pirchner
Ilko Kucheriv Bob Schaffer
Nico Lange Oleh Shamshur
Orysia Lutsewych Jeff Smith
Lewis Madanick Morgan Williams
Marta Matselioukh Walter Zaryckyj
Nadia K. McConnell  

RT IX: UA Regional Commitments

Steering Committee:

Yarema Bachynsky Christina Pendzola-Vitovych
Stephan Bandera Jan Pieklo
Peter Borisow Herman Pirchner
Natalia Brantley Bob Schaffer
Olga Fishel Oleh Shamshur
Nadia Komarnycky McConnell Vitaliy Shelest
Nico Lange Jeff Smith
Lewis Madanick Borys Tarasyuk
William Miller Morgan Williams
Steven Nix Walter Zaryckyj
Slavko Pavlyuk  

RT X: Compelling Bilateral Ties/US-UA & Canada-UA

Steering Committee:

Yarema Bachynsky William Miller
Stefan Bandera Steven Nix
Ilan Berman Christina Pendzola-Vitovych
Andrij Bihun Jan Pieklo
Orysia Dmytrenko Herman Pirchner
Olga Fishel Bob Schaffer
Laura Jewett Oleh Shamshur
Ihor Kozak Vitaly Shelest
Nico Lange Jeff Smith
Lewis Madanick Morgan Williams
Nadia McConnell Walter Zaryckyj

RT XI: Compelling Bilateral Ties/Germany-UA & Russia-UA

Steering Committee:

Yarema Bachynsky Christina Pendzola-Vitovych
Stefan Bandera Jan Pieklo
Ilan Berman Herman Pirchner
Andrij Bihun Bob Schaffer
Katie Fox Yuri Scherbak
Nico Lange Vitaly Shelest
Lewis Madanick Jeff Smith
Nadia McConnell Borys Tarasyuk
William Miller Morgan Williams
Steven Nix Walter Zaryckyj

RT XII: Compelling Bilateral Ties/Poland-UA & Turkey-UA

Steering Committee:

Yarema Bachynsky Christina Pendzola-Vitovych
Stefan Bandera Jan Pieklo
Ilan Berman Herman Pirchner
Andrij Bihun Oleh Rybachuk
Katie Fox Bob Schaffer
Tamara Gallo-Olexy Vitaly Shelest
Oleh Garyaga Jeff Smith
Stefan Kacaraj Mykhailo Sawkiw, Jr.
Lewis Madanick Borys Tarasyuk
William Miller Walter Zaryckyj

RT SE: Ukraine's 'Report Card' on the Eve of Parliamentary Elections

Steering Committee:

Yarema Bachynsky Syatoslaw Pavlyuk
Andrew Bihun Christina Pendzola-Vitovych
Motryia Chaban Jan Pieklo
Katie Fox Herman Pirchner
Tamara Gallo-­Olexy Oleh Rybachuk
Oleh GaryahaMykhailo Sawkiw
Mykola Hryckowian Bob Schaffer
Laura Jewett Jeff Smith
Nico Lange Borys Tarasyuk
Lewis Madanick Morgan Williams
William MillerWalter Zaryckyj
Steven Nix  


RT SE: Divining the Outcome of the [November] EP Summit in Vilnius

Steering Committee:

Yarema BachynskySyatoslaw Pavlyuk
Yaroslav BrisiuckChristina Pendzola-Vitovych
Motryia ChabanJan Pieklo
Katie FoxHerman Pirchner
Mykola HryckowianOleh Rybachuk
Laura JewettJeff Smith
Nico LangeBorys Tarasyuk
Lewis MadanickMorgan Williams
William MillerWalter Zaryckyj
Steven Nix 

RT SE: Divining the Domestic and Security/Foreign Policy Priorities of Ukraine’s Next Parliament

Steering Committee:

Yarema BachynskyChrystyna Pendzola-Vitovych
Oleh GaryahaJan Pieklo
Mykola HryckowianHerman Pirchner
Laura JewettOleh Rybachuk
Nico LangeBob Schaffer
Lewis MadanickJeff Smith
William MillerBorys Tarasyuk
Steven NixWalter Zaryckyj
Slavko Pavlyuk 


RT XVI: Ukraine and the National Minorities Question

Steering Committee:

Yarema BachynskyJan Pieklo
Oleh  GaryahaHerman Pirchner
Mykola HryckowianOleh Rybachuk
Nico LangeBob Schaffer
Lewis MadanickJeff Smith
William MillerBorys Tarasyuk
Slavko PavlyukWalter Zaryckyj
Chrystyna Pendzola-Vitovych 

 

Latest News

US-UA WG YS IV Highlights
Highlights from US-UA WG Yearly Summit IV: Providing Ukraine with an Annual Report Card, held at the University Club in Washington, DC on June 16, 2016 with Ukraine's PM Volodymyr Groysman in attendance
 
US-UA SD VII Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue VII held on February 25, 2016 in Washington DC
 
UA HES SE: WW2 Legacy
Highlights from the UA Historical Encounters Special Event: 'Contested Ground': The Legacy of WW2 in Eastern Europe, held in Edmonton on October 23-24, 2015
 
US-UA ED/SD Highlights
Highlights from US-Ukraine Energy-Security Fusion Dialogue, held in Kyiv on August 27, 2014
 
Holodomor SE Highlights
Highlights from the UA Historical Encounters Special Event: Taking Measure of the Holodomor, held at the Princeton Club of NY on November 5-6, 2013
 
US-UA SD IV Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue IV held in Kyiv on July 17, 2013

  • US AWC Prof. S. Blank's remarks: Is Gazprom in Trouble?
 
US-UA SD III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue III held on May 19, 2012 in Chicago, IL

  • Former UA Foreign Minister Volodymyr Ohryzko's keynote
 
UEAF Forum VI Highlights
Highlights from UEAF Forum VI, held in Ottawa, Canada on March 7-8, 2012
 
RT XII Items of Note
Highlights from Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood RT XII: PL-UA & TR-UA, held in Washington, DC on Oct 19–20, 2011
 
US-UA ED III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Energy Dialogue III, held in Washington DC
on April 15-16, 2008
 
© 2016 CUSUR—Center for US Ukrainian Relations