Projects

2018 CUSUR CALENDAR
 
Upcoming Events
US-UA Security Dialogue IX
Washington, DC
March 8, 2018
 
US-UA BNS Special Event
Washington DC
May 10, 2018
 
US-UA WG Yearly Summit VI
Washington, DC
June 14, 2018

US-UA Energy Dialogue VI
Kyiv, Ukraine
August 31, 2018 
 
UA HES Special Event:
"Legacy of the UNR" 
New York City
September 22, 2018  
 
UA QUEST RT XIX
Washington, DC
October 18, 2018
 

Read more...
 
CUSUR 2016 - Project I
US-UA “Working Group” Initiative

The US-Ukraine “Working Group” Initiative was launched in 2007 in order to secure an array of experts in "areas of interest” for CUSUR and its various forums/proceedings; at the same time, it was hoped that the ‘experts’ might agree to write a series of ‘occasional papers’ to identify “major issues” impacting on US-Ukrainian relations.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2017 - Project II
Publication Efforts

Recognizing the urgent need to set up proper channels for the maximum circulation of the information/analysis CUSUR possessed or had at its disposal, the Center long focused on having ‘a publication presence’ of some form or another.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2018 - Project III
DC Occasional Briefings Series

CUSUR did not turn its attention to having a DC presence until summer 2012. Borrowing space when the need arose (particularly for various forum steering committees meetings) from the American Foreign Policy Council, its longest abiding partner, seemed to suffice; an Acela ride from the Center’s NY office did the rest. If there was a concern, it was to open an office in Kyiv.
Read more...
 
Program: US-UA B to B Networking Forum

US-UA Business Networking Series Forum

March 30–31 2005, New York City, NY

Forum Program

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 1 - March 30 - Wednesday Morning

Conference Venue: Ukrainian Institute of America

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Opening Remarks

Theme: Taking Measure of the Present General State of the UA Economy
Chair: Adrian Karatnycky (Freedom House)
Featured Speaker: Volodymyr Shandra (Minister of Industry/Ukraine)

9:30 AM -12:45 PM [II] Resources: Overview -Three Panels

(Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Does UA Have a Financial Infrastructure Sufficient to Sustain Its Recent Impressive Economic Growth?
Moderator: Oleh Havrylyshyn (IMF)
Panelists: Michael Bleyzer (Sigma Bleyzer); Jacques Mounier (Calyon Bank/UA); William Hess (USEximbank)

(2) Theme: What Can the "Land of Endless Black Earth" Do to Become a World Class Food Producer?
Moderator: John Costello (CNFA)
Panelists: Alexiy Havrilov (United Grain Group); Ivan Tomych (VR/Committee on Agriculture)

(3) Theme: Is the Emergence of UA as a "Player" in the Global Energy Production and Transport Business Possible?
Moderator: George Laszkiewicz (ComPro)
Panelists: Olexandr Hudyma (VR Committee on Energy); Robert Bensh (Carpatsky Petroleum); Keith Smith (CSIS)

And a Good Word About the......UA Travel and Tourist Business
Special Speaker: Andrij Hinkul (Navigator CU)

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Media and Entertainment [Four Lead Discussants]
Tourism [Four Lead Discussants]

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Medical Technology [Four Lead Discussants]
Information Technology [Four Lead Discussants]

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 1 - March 30 - Wednesday Afternoon

(Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Working Lunch

Theme: Divining the Economic Priorities of the New UA President
Chair: Myron Wasylyk (PBN)
Featured Speaker: Olexandr Zinchenko (State Secretary/POUA)[Invited]

2:15 PM - 5:30 PM [II] Industry: Overview - Three Panels (Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Is UA's Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Ready for a Major Breakout?
Moderator: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
Panelists: George Logush (Kraft Foods); Jose Carlos Gonzales-Hurtado (Procter & Gamble)

(2) Theme: Has Anybody Noticed That UA Is Literally Rebuilding from the Ground Up?
Moderator: Andrew Nadzhos (UA Econ. Mission/US)
Panelists: Vasyl Mazhur (Kyivmiskbud HC); Michael Perry (Perry Construction); Andriy Vasylashko (KAS Group)

(3) Theme: How Might UA's Materials Processing Sectors Move Beyond a Regional Presence?
Moderator: Bo Denysyk (Global USA)
Panelists: Vitaliy Satskyi (Zaporizhal); Mykola Yankovsky (Stirol)

And a Good Word About the......UA Vehicle Building Business
Special Speaker: Ihor Fomenko (FTF Kraz)

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Financial Sector [Four Lead Discussants]
Agriculture [Four Lead Discussants]

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Machine and Auto Building [Four Lead Discussants]
Aerospace and Defense Technology [Four Lead Discussants]

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Forum Reception

[Venue: Union League Club]

Theme: Pondering the Future Legal Climate for Foreign Investors in UA
Chair: Jerry Dutkewych (Millennium Challenge Corporation)
Featured Speaker: Roman Zvarych (Minister of Justice/Ukraine)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 2 - March 31 - Thursday Morning

Conference Venue: Ukrainian Institute of America

9:00 AM - 12:15 PM [III] Hi Tech: Overview - Three Panels (Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Pondering UA's Future Place in the "Global Pharmacy or Bio-Engineering Lab"
Moderator: Roxolana Horbovyj (US Food & Drug Administration)
Panelists: Christian Carrer (FICM); Fila Zhebrovska (Farmak); Ihor Birka (Desomark)

(2) Theme: UA's Young IT Designers..Giving Innovation a Whole New Meaning
Moderator: Andrew Bihun (US Department of Commerce)
Panelists: Taras Kitsmey (SoftServe Inc.); Sergey Yanchyshyn (Motorola/UA); Andrij Kholodiuk (Techinvest)

(3) Theme: Is There a Place in the Global Aviation Market for the Folks Who Have Built AN-140s and SS 18s?
Moderator: William Courtney (CSC/Dyncorp.)
Panelists: Craig Jones (Boeing); Oleksandr Kiva (Antonov); Yuri Alekseyev (Pivdenmash)

And a Good Word About the.......UA Media and Entertainment Business
Special Speaker: Peter Borisow (Hollywood Trident Foundation)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Consumer Goods [Four Lead Discussants]
Construction [Four Lead Discussants]

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Machine and Vehicle Building [Four Lead Discussants]
Metals and Chemicals [Four Lead Discussants]

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Working Lunch

Theme: Contemplating Strategies for Investing in the Ukraine's Economy
Chair: Ihor Rawkowsky (Citigroup)
Featured Speakers: Marianna Kozintseva (Bear Stearns); Andrey Terekhov (Carlyle Group); Jorge Intriago (Price WaterhouseCoopers)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 2 - March 31 - Afternoon

(Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

1:45 AM - 5:00 PM [IV] From the Micro to the Macro - Three Panels (Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Assessing the Pace of Privatization in the UA Economy
Moderator: Christine Lucyk (US Department of Commerce)
Featured Speaker: Yuri Yekhanurov (VR Comm. on Industry)
Lead Discussant: William Miller (Kennan Institute)
Suggested Topics: Privatization of Industry; Privatization of Land Privatization of Resources; Ownership Transparency

2) Theme: Assessing the Pace of Fiscal Reform in the UA Economy
Moderator: Maksm Vdovychenko (UA Econ. Mission/US)
Featured Speaker: Valeriy Asadchev (VR Budgetary Comm.)
Lead Discussant: Matthew Gaertner (US Department of Treasury)
Suggested Topics: Reduction of Number of Taxes; Lowering Taxes; Rates Elimination of Exemptions; Provision of Investment Incentives

(3) Theme: Assessing the Pace of Administrative Reform in the UA Economy; Moderator: Yevhen Burkat (UA Embassy to the US)
Featured Speaker: Volodymyr Maistryshyn (VR Comm./Investments)
Lead Discussant: J.Peter Higgins (US Department of State)
Suggested Topics: Ending Regulatory Discrimination Ending State Intervention in Pricing; Elimination of Subsidies; Elimination of Trade Barriers

A Final Good Word About..... Investing in Ukraine
Special Speaker: Myron Rabij (Salans Partners Kyiv)

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Concluding Remarks

Theme: Taking Measure of the Role the US Can Play in Assisting Ukraine's Drive Toward a Developed Market Economy
Chair: Kyle Parker (American Foreign Policy Council)
Featured Speaker: Jay Gaertner (US Trade Rep Office/EEA)

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Patrons Reception

[Venue: NYU/The Torch Club]

Chair: Jay Oliva (New York University)
Featured Speaker: Rudolph Giuliani (Giuliani Partners) [Invited]

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions I and II
Wednesday, March 30th - First Morning Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Media & Entertainment

Chair: Peter Borisow (Hollywood Trident) Printed Press Internet Media
USG: Zoryslav Bajdiuk (VOA)
UAG: Andrij Nadzhos (UA EM/NY)
Discussants: Volodymyr Ariev (5 Kanal); Oles Sanin (Freska Productions); Iya Labunka (Disney Studios); Virlana Tkach (Yara Arts Group)

9:30 AM - 11:00 PM Travel & Tourism

Chair: L. Hodges (Hippocrene Travel Guide)
USG: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
UAG: Maksym Yvdovchenko (UA EM/NY)
Discussants: Vasyl Popovych (Lviv-InTourTrans); Evhen Budko (International Tourism); Marika Helbig (Scope Travel); Wolodymyr Kozicky (Dunwoodie Travel)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions III and IV
Wednesday, March 30th - Second Morning Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM Medical Technology

Chair: Thomas Materna (Biomark)
USG: Roxolana Horbovyj (US FDA)
UAG: Yehven Burkat (UA EMB/EM)
Discussants: Oleh Siarkevych (Farmak); Dmitry Itkin (Solux); Oleh Denysyk (Roche); Nick Yaremko (Johnson & Johnson)

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM Information Technology

Chair: Lubomyr Romankiv (IBM)
USG: Andy Bihun (US DOC ITA)
UAG: Serhiy Korsunsky (UA EMB/UA)
Discussants: Serhiy Loboyko (Techinvest); Bohdan Kupysh (Kvasar Micro); Volodymyr Sharov (Intel UA); Yaroslav Lubynets (Soft Serve UA)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions V and VI
Wednesday, March 30th - First Afternoon Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Financial Services

Chair: Bohdan Kekish (SR NY FCU)
USG: Matthew Gaertner (US/Treasury)
UAG: Valeriy Asadchev (VR Budget Cm.)
Discussants: Oleh Savchenko (Int'l Commerce Bank); Steven Johnston (OPIC); Vadim Horbach (The World Bank); Andrij Bej (Salans Partners)

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Food Production

Participants Subjects for discussion
Chair: David Sweere (Kyiv Atlantic Farms)
USG: Andy Bihun (US DOC ITA)
UAG: Ivan Tomych (VR Agric. Comm.)
Discussants: John Costello (CNFA); Ivan Smahalsky (Khmelbud); Volodymyr Halushko (Ukragroleasing); Vasyl Shpak (VR/UA)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions VII and VIII
Wednesday, March 30th - Second Afternoon Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Energy

Chair: Olga Oliker (RAND)
USG: Andy Bihun (US DOC ITA)
UAG: Olexandr Hudyma (VR Energy Cm.)
Discussants: Robert Bensh (Carpatsky Petroleum); Andrij Honcharuk (Interpipe); Oleh Ivchenko (Ukreximnefteproduct); Keith Smith (CSIS)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Aerospace & Defense Technology

Chair: William McLaughlin (SOLID TEAM)
USG: Karen Kay (DOD) [Invited]
UAG: Andriy Lukianets (UA EMB/DA)
Discussants: Oleh Dekhtyarov (Pivdenmashavia); Oleksandr Sharapov (Ukroboronservice) - Katerina Rogatch (KATREDES); George Gamota (MITRE)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions IX and X
Thursday, March 31st - First Morning Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Consumer Goods

Chair: Peter Teluk (PM/UA)
USG: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
UAG: Maksym Vydovchenko (UA EM/NY)
Discussants: Illarion Mendrov (Gregory Arber); Mykhaylo Fylypovych (Office Projekt); George Logush (Kraft Foods); J.C. Gonzalez-Hurtado (Procter & Gamble)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Construction

Chair: Walter Procchorenko (Pro W Ukraine)
USG: Matthew Gaertner (US/Treasury)
UAG: Andrij Nadzhos (UA Econ. Mission)
Discussants: Michael Perry (Perry Construction); Myron Rabij (Salans Partners); Oleksandr Kovtunenko (KAS Group); Anatoliy Perekupka (Servdonmetalbaton)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions XI and XII
Wednesday, March 30th - Second Afternoon Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Machine And Vehicle Building

Chair:Nestor Scherbey (CTRMS)
USG: Andrew Bihun (US DOC)
UAG: Serhiy Korsunsky (UA EMB/EM)
Discussants: Volodymyr Volkov (Vektor Tekhnolohiya); lan Frederickson (Die Casters Int'l); Ihor Fomenko (Kraz); Andrij Lyssikov (IFT)

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Metals and Chemicals

Chair: Chuck Walton (Walker-Bauman)
USG: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
UAG: Yevhen Burkat (UA EMB/EM)
Discussants: Vasyl Mikulin (Ukrkoks); Mykola Yankovsky (Stirol); Bohdan Harhaj (Transammonia); Christopher Goss (Mining Investment/IFC)

 

Past Highlight Events

RT XVII Items of Note
Highlights from Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood RT XVII: Ukraine & Religious Freedom, held in Washington, DC on Oct. 27, 2016
 
UA HES SE: UA 25th B-Day
Highlights from UA HES Special Event: 'Commemorating the 25th Anniversary of the Modern Ukrainian State', held at the NY Princeton Club on Sept. 17, 2016
 
US-UA WG YS IV Highlights
Highlights from US-UA WG Yearly Summit IV: Providing Ukraine with an Annual Report Card, held at the University Club in Washington, DC on June 16, 2016
 
US-UA SD VII Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue VII held on February 25, 2016 in Washington DC
 
UA HES SE: WW2 Legacy
Highlights from the UA Historical Encounters Special Event: 'Contested Ground': The Legacy of WW2 in Eastern Europe, held in Edmonton on October 23-24, 2015
 
Holodomor SE Highlights
Highlights from the UA Historical Encounters Special Event: Taking Measure of the Holodomor, held at the Princeton Club of NY on November 5-6, 2013
 
US-UA SD III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue III held on May 19, 2012 in Chicago, IL

  • Former UA Foreign Minister Volodymyr Ohryzko's keynote
 
UEAF Forum VI Highlights
Highlights from UEAF Forum VI, held in Ottawa, Canada on March 7-8, 2012
 
RT XII Items of Note
Highlights from Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood RT XII: PL-UA & TR-UA, held in Washington, DC on Oct 19–20, 2011
 
US-UA ED III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Energy Dialogue III, held in Washington DC
on April 15-16, 2008
 
© 2018 CUSUR—Center for US Ukrainian Relations