Projects

Upcoming Events

New York City
March 6, 2014

College Park PA
April 24, 2014

US-UA WG Yearly Summit II
Washington DC
June 19, 2014

Washington, DC
Fall 2014
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2013 - Project I
The US-Ukraine “Working Group” Initiative

The US-Ukraine “Working Group” Initiative was launched in 2007 in order to secure an array of experts in "areas of interest” for CUSUR
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2013 - Project II
The Journal of Ukrainian Affairs

Recognizing the urgent need to set up proper channels for maximum dissemination of the information CUSUR had at its disposal, the Center has long considered its anticipated biannual Journal of Ukrainian Affairs a priority.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2013 - Project III
The US-UA WG Yearly Summit

As originally contemplated, the US-UA Working Group Yearly Summit (initially named the US-UA Leadership Summit) was intended as a venue for focusing attention on the four categories of interest named in the US-Ukraine Strategic Partnership Charter
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2013 - Project IV
The DC Occasional Papers/Briefings Series

CUSUR spent much time looking into acquiring appropriate office space in Kyiv. It did not turn its attention to having a DC presence until summer 2012.
Read more...
 
Program: US-UA B to B Networking Forum

US-UA Business Networking Series Forum

March 30–31 2005, New York City, NY

Forum Program

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 1 - March 30 - Wednesday Morning

Conference Venue: Ukrainian Institute of America

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Opening Remarks

Theme: Taking Measure of the Present General State of the UA Economy
Chair: Adrian Karatnycky (Freedom House)
Featured Speaker: Volodymyr Shandra (Minister of Industry/Ukraine)

9:30 AM -12:45 PM [II] Resources: Overview -Three Panels

(Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Does UA Have a Financial Infrastructure Sufficient to Sustain Its Recent Impressive Economic Growth?
Moderator: Oleh Havrylyshyn (IMF)
Panelists: Michael Bleyzer (Sigma Bleyzer); Jacques Mounier (Calyon Bank/UA); William Hess (USEximbank)

(2) Theme: What Can the "Land of Endless Black Earth" Do to Become a World Class Food Producer?
Moderator: John Costello (CNFA)
Panelists: Alexiy Havrilov (United Grain Group); Ivan Tomych (VR/Committee on Agriculture)

(3) Theme: Is the Emergence of UA as a "Player" in the Global Energy Production and Transport Business Possible?
Moderator: George Laszkiewicz (ComPro)
Panelists: Olexandr Hudyma (VR Committee on Energy); Robert Bensh (Carpatsky Petroleum); Keith Smith (CSIS)

And a Good Word About the......UA Travel and Tourist Business
Special Speaker: Andrij Hinkul (Navigator CU)

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Media and Entertainment [Four Lead Discussants]
Tourism [Four Lead Discussants]

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Medical Technology [Four Lead Discussants]
Information Technology [Four Lead Discussants]

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 1 - March 30 - Wednesday Afternoon

(Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Working Lunch

Theme: Divining the Economic Priorities of the New UA President
Chair: Myron Wasylyk (PBN)
Featured Speaker: Olexandr Zinchenko (State Secretary/POUA)[Invited]

2:15 PM - 5:30 PM [II] Industry: Overview - Three Panels (Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Is UA's Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Ready for a Major Breakout?
Moderator: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
Panelists: George Logush (Kraft Foods); Jose Carlos Gonzales-Hurtado (Procter & Gamble)

(2) Theme: Has Anybody Noticed That UA Is Literally Rebuilding from the Ground Up?
Moderator: Andrew Nadzhos (UA Econ. Mission/US)
Panelists: Vasyl Mazhur (Kyivmiskbud HC); Michael Perry (Perry Construction); Andriy Vasylashko (KAS Group)

(3) Theme: How Might UA's Materials Processing Sectors Move Beyond a Regional Presence?
Moderator: Bo Denysyk (Global USA)
Panelists: Vitaliy Satskyi (Zaporizhal); Mykola Yankovsky (Stirol)

And a Good Word About the......UA Vehicle Building Business
Special Speaker: Ihor Fomenko (FTF Kraz)

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Financial Sector [Four Lead Discussants]
Agriculture [Four Lead Discussants]

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Machine and Auto Building [Four Lead Discussants]
Aerospace and Defense Technology [Four Lead Discussants]

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Forum Reception

[Venue: Union League Club]

Theme: Pondering the Future Legal Climate for Foreign Investors in UA
Chair: Jerry Dutkewych (Millennium Challenge Corporation)
Featured Speaker: Roman Zvarych (Minister of Justice/Ukraine)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 2 - March 31 - Thursday Morning

Conference Venue: Ukrainian Institute of America

9:00 AM - 12:15 PM [III] Hi Tech: Overview - Three Panels (Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Pondering UA's Future Place in the "Global Pharmacy or Bio-Engineering Lab"
Moderator: Roxolana Horbovyj (US Food & Drug Administration)
Panelists: Christian Carrer (FICM); Fila Zhebrovska (Farmak); Ihor Birka (Desomark)

(2) Theme: UA's Young IT Designers..Giving Innovation a Whole New Meaning
Moderator: Andrew Bihun (US Department of Commerce)
Panelists: Taras Kitsmey (SoftServe Inc.); Sergey Yanchyshyn (Motorola/UA); Andrij Kholodiuk (Techinvest)

(3) Theme: Is There a Place in the Global Aviation Market for the Folks Who Have Built AN-140s and SS 18s?
Moderator: William Courtney (CSC/Dyncorp.)
Panelists: Craig Jones (Boeing); Oleksandr Kiva (Antonov); Yuri Alekseyev (Pivdenmash)

And a Good Word About the.......UA Media and Entertainment Business
Special Speaker: Peter Borisow (Hollywood Trident Foundation)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Consumer Goods [Four Lead Discussants]
Construction [Four Lead Discussants]

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM B2B Sessions (Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

Machine and Vehicle Building [Four Lead Discussants]
Metals and Chemicals [Four Lead Discussants]

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM Working Lunch

Theme: Contemplating Strategies for Investing in the Ukraine's Economy
Chair: Ihor Rawkowsky (Citigroup)
Featured Speakers: Marianna Kozintseva (Bear Stearns); Andrey Terekhov (Carlyle Group); Jorge Intriago (Price WaterhouseCoopers)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Day 2 - March 31 - Afternoon

(Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

1:45 AM - 5:00 PM [IV] From the Micro to the Macro - Three Panels (Open to all registered general and corporate participants)

(1) Theme: Assessing the Pace of Privatization in the UA Economy
Moderator: Christine Lucyk (US Department of Commerce)
Featured Speaker: Yuri Yekhanurov (VR Comm. on Industry)
Lead Discussant: William Miller (Kennan Institute)
Suggested Topics: Privatization of Industry; Privatization of Land Privatization of Resources; Ownership Transparency

2) Theme: Assessing the Pace of Fiscal Reform in the UA Economy
Moderator: Maksm Vdovychenko (UA Econ. Mission/US)
Featured Speaker: Valeriy Asadchev (VR Budgetary Comm.)
Lead Discussant: Matthew Gaertner (US Department of Treasury)
Suggested Topics: Reduction of Number of Taxes; Lowering Taxes; Rates Elimination of Exemptions; Provision of Investment Incentives

(3) Theme: Assessing the Pace of Administrative Reform in the UA Economy; Moderator: Yevhen Burkat (UA Embassy to the US)
Featured Speaker: Volodymyr Maistryshyn (VR Comm./Investments)
Lead Discussant: J.Peter Higgins (US Department of State)
Suggested Topics: Ending Regulatory Discrimination Ending State Intervention in Pricing; Elimination of Subsidies; Elimination of Trade Barriers

A Final Good Word About..... Investing in Ukraine
Special Speaker: Myron Rabij (Salans Partners Kyiv)

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Concluding Remarks

Theme: Taking Measure of the Role the US Can Play in Assisting Ukraine's Drive Toward a Developed Market Economy
Chair: Kyle Parker (American Foreign Policy Council)
Featured Speaker: Jay Gaertner (US Trade Rep Office/EEA)

7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Patrons Reception

[Venue: NYU/The Torch Club]

Chair: Jay Oliva (New York University)
Featured Speaker: Rudolph Giuliani (Giuliani Partners) [Invited]

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions I and II
Wednesday, March 30th - First Morning Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Media & Entertainment

Chair: Peter Borisow (Hollywood Trident) Printed Press Internet Media
USG: Zoryslav Bajdiuk (VOA)
UAG: Andrij Nadzhos (UA EM/NY)
Discussants: Volodymyr Ariev (5 Kanal); Oles Sanin (Freska Productions); Iya Labunka (Disney Studios); Virlana Tkach (Yara Arts Group)

9:30 AM - 11:00 PM Travel & Tourism

Chair: L. Hodges (Hippocrene Travel Guide)
USG: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
UAG: Maksym Yvdovchenko (UA EM/NY)
Discussants: Vasyl Popovych (Lviv-InTourTrans); Evhen Budko (International Tourism); Marika Helbig (Scope Travel); Wolodymyr Kozicky (Dunwoodie Travel)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions III and IV
Wednesday, March 30th - Second Morning Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM Medical Technology

Chair: Thomas Materna (Biomark)
USG: Roxolana Horbovyj (US FDA)
UAG: Yehven Burkat (UA EMB/EM)
Discussants: Oleh Siarkevych (Farmak); Dmitry Itkin (Solux); Oleh Denysyk (Roche); Nick Yaremko (Johnson & Johnson)

11:15 AM - 12:45 PM Information Technology

Chair: Lubomyr Romankiv (IBM)
USG: Andy Bihun (US DOC ITA)
UAG: Serhiy Korsunsky (UA EMB/UA)
Discussants: Serhiy Loboyko (Techinvest); Bohdan Kupysh (Kvasar Micro); Volodymyr Sharov (Intel UA); Yaroslav Lubynets (Soft Serve UA)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions V and VI
Wednesday, March 30th - First Afternoon Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Financial Services

Chair: Bohdan Kekish (SR NY FCU)
USG: Matthew Gaertner (US/Treasury)
UAG: Valeriy Asadchev (VR Budget Cm.)
Discussants: Oleh Savchenko (Int'l Commerce Bank); Steven Johnston (OPIC); Vadim Horbach (The World Bank); Andrij Bej (Salans Partners)

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM Food Production

Participants Subjects for discussion
Chair: David Sweere (Kyiv Atlantic Farms)
USG: Andy Bihun (US DOC ITA)
UAG: Ivan Tomych (VR Agric. Comm.)
Discussants: John Costello (CNFA); Ivan Smahalsky (Khmelbud); Volodymyr Halushko (Ukragroleasing); Vasyl Shpak (VR/UA)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions VII and VIII
Wednesday, March 30th - Second Afternoon Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Energy

Chair: Olga Oliker (RAND)
USG: Andy Bihun (US DOC ITA)
UAG: Olexandr Hudyma (VR Energy Cm.)
Discussants: Robert Bensh (Carpatsky Petroleum); Andrij Honcharuk (Interpipe); Oleh Ivchenko (Ukreximnefteproduct); Keith Smith (CSIS)

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Aerospace & Defense Technology

Chair: William McLaughlin (SOLID TEAM)
USG: Karen Kay (DOD) [Invited]
UAG: Andriy Lukianets (UA EMB/DA)
Discussants: Oleh Dekhtyarov (Pivdenmashavia); Oleksandr Sharapov (Ukroboronservice) - Katerina Rogatch (KATREDES); George Gamota (MITRE)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions IX and X
Thursday, March 31st - First Morning Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Consumer Goods

Chair: Peter Teluk (PM/UA)
USG: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
UAG: Maksym Vydovchenko (UA EM/NY)
Discussants: Illarion Mendrov (Gregory Arber); Mykhaylo Fylypovych (Office Projekt); George Logush (Kraft Foods); J.C. Gonzalez-Hurtado (Procter & Gamble)

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Construction

Chair: Walter Procchorenko (Pro W Ukraine)
USG: Matthew Gaertner (US/Treasury)
UAG: Andrij Nadzhos (UA Econ. Mission)
Discussants: Michael Perry (Perry Construction); Myron Rabij (Salans Partners); Oleksandr Kovtunenko (KAS Group); Anatoliy Perekupka (Servdonmetalbaton)

US-UA Business to Business Networking Forum
Business-to-Business Break-out Sessions XI and XII
Wednesday, March 30th - Second Afternoon Sessions

(Open to Registered Corporate Participants)

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Machine And Vehicle Building

Chair:Nestor Scherbey (CTRMS)
USG: Andrew Bihun (US DOC)
UAG: Serhiy Korsunsky (UA EMB/EM)
Discussants: Volodymyr Volkov (Vektor Tekhnolohiya); lan Frederickson (Die Casters Int'l); Ihor Fomenko (Kraz); Andrij Lyssikov (IFT)

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Metals and Chemicals

Chair: Chuck Walton (Walker-Bauman)
USG: Desi Jordanoff (US DOC/BISNIS)
UAG: Yevhen Burkat (UA EMB/EM)
Discussants: Vasyl Mikulin (Ukrkoks); Mykola Yankovsky (Stirol); Bohdan Harhaj (Transammonia); Christopher Goss (Mining Investment/IFC)

 

Latest News

HES SE 2013 Items of Note
Highlights from the UA Historical Encounters Special Event: Taking Measure of the Holodomor, held at the Princeton Club of NY on November 5-6, 2013
 
UA RT/UEAF FE Highlights
Highlights from UA Quest/UEAF Forum Fusion Event: Divining the Outcome of the Vilnius Summit, held in Washington DC on Sept 23, 2013
 
US-UA SD IV Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue IV held in Kyiv on July 17, 2013

  • US AWC Prof. S. Blank's remarks: Is Gazprom in Trouble?
 
UBNF VII Items of Note
Highlights from UBF VII: Invest In Ukraine/Revealing the Potential, held in NYC on June 10-11, 2013
 
RT SE Items of Note
Highlights from UA Quest Special Edition 'Report Card' RT, held in Washington, DC on Sept 19–20, 2012
 
US-UA SD III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue III held on May 19, 2012 in Chicago, IL

  • Former UA Foreign Minister Volodymyr Ohryzko's keynote
 
UEAF Forum VI Highlights
Highlights from UEAF Forum VI, held in Ottawa, Canada on March 7-8, 2012
 
RT XII Items of Note
Highlights from Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood RT XII: PL-UA & TR-UA, held in Washington, DC on Oct 19–20, 2011
 
US-UA ED III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Energy Dialogue III, held in Washington DC
on April 15-16, 2008
 
© 2014 CUSUR—Center for US Ukrainian Relations