Projects

2019 CUSUR CALENDAR
 
Upcoming Events 2019
US-UA Security Dialogue X
Washington, DC
February 28, 2019
 
UA HES Special Event:
Sobornist' at 100
Ukrainian Museum
May 4, 2019   
 
US-UA BNS Special Event
Washington DC
May 23, 2019
 
US-UA WG Yearly Summit VI
Washington, DC
June 13, 2019

US-UA Energy Dialogue VI
Kyiv, Ukraine
August 29, 2019 
 
UA HES Special Event:
UA-AM Community at 125
Princeton Club/NY
September 21, 2019 
 
UA QUEST RT XX
Washington, DC
October 10, 2019
 
UA HES Forum VII:
LT-PL-UA Relations
Chicago
November 9, 2019   
 

Read more...
 
CUSUR 2016 - Project I
US-UA “Working Group” Initiative

The US-Ukraine “Working Group” Initiative was launched in 2007 in order to secure an array of experts in "areas of interest” for CUSUR and its various forums/proceedings; at the same time, it was hoped that the ‘experts’ might agree to write a series of ‘occasional papers’ to identify “major issues” impacting on US-Ukrainian relations.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2017 - Project II
Publication Efforts

Recognizing the urgent need to set up proper channels for the maximum circulation of the information/analysis CUSUR possessed or had at its disposal, the Center long focused on having ‘a publication presence’ of some form or another.
Read more...
 
CUSUR 2018 - Project III
DC Occasional Briefings Series

CUSUR did not turn its attention to having a DC presence until summer 2012. Borrowing space when the need arose (particularly for various forum steering committees meetings) from the American Foreign Policy Council, its longest abiding partner, seemed to suffice; an Acela ride from the Center’s NY office did the rest. If there was a concern, it was to open an office in Kyiv.
Read more...
 
Ukraine's Transition to an Established National Identity

Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood: Roundtable VI
Ukraine's Transition to an Established National Identity

September 27-28, 2005

Washington, DC

Venue: Ronald Reagan International Trade Center

Day I – September 27, 2005

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Opening Remarks

  • Michael Sawkiw Jr. (Chairman/UA Quest RT Series)
  • Nita Lowey (Member/Congressional Ukrainian Caucus)

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Roundtable Focus Session I

Suggested Theme

  • Divining Ukraine’s Contemporary “Sense of Self”

Chair

  • Serhiy Korsunsky (Charges d’Affaires/UA Embassy to the US)

Keynote Speaker

  • Anton Buteiko (1st Dep. Minister of Foreign Affairs/UA)

10:00 AM -12:30 PM [I] In Search of Ukraine’s “Center of Gravity”
Physical Factors [Two Panels]

(1) Contemplating the “Political” Dimension

Moderator

  • Nadia Diuk (NED)

Panelists

  • Stephen Nix (Intl. Republican Institute)
  • Nelson Ledsky (Nat. Democratic Institute)
  • Hryhoriy Nemyria (CEIS/KNU)
  • Oleksandr Derhachov (IPES/PD)
  • Iryna Bekeshkina (Democratic Initiatives/UA)

Suggested Topics

  • National Democratic
  • Liberal Democratic
  • Social Democratic
  • Red/Brown

(2) Contemplating the “Economic” Dimension

Moderator

  • Andrew Bihun (US Dept. of Commerce)

Panelists

  • Valeriy Asadchev (VR Budget Committee)
  • Volodymyr Maistryshyn (VR Budget Comm.)
  • Anthony Wayne (Asst. Secretary of State/BEA)
  • Brian Cox (OEE/US Dept. of Treasury)
  • Ariel Cohen (Heritage Foundation)

Suggested Topics

  • Agricultural
  • Heavy Industrial
  • Light Industrial
  • Hi Tech/Services

12:30 PM-1:00 PM Roundtable Focus Session II

Suggested Theme

  • “Surviving Stalin and Hitler”: Pondering Ukraine’s Identity Construct in the 20th Century

Chair

  • Taras Hunczak (Rutgers University/Ukrainian Quarterly)

Featured Speaker

  • Myroslav Popovych (UA National Academy of Sciences)

1:00 PM-3:00 PM Working Lunch

Suggested Theme

  • 2006 Rada Elections – UA Political Spectrum Speaks Out

Chair

  • Bohdan Futey (US Court of Federal Claims)

Discussants

  • Viewpoint from BUTy: Serhiy Shevchuk
  • Viewpoint from Reforms and Order: Serhiy Sobolev
  • Viewpoint from Nasha Ukraina: Pavlo Kachur
  • Viewpoint from the Agrarians: Ihor Yeremeyev
  • Viewpoint from the Partija Regioniv: Yaroslav Sykhyj
  • Viewpoint from the Narodni Demokraty: Liudmila Suprun
  • Viewpoint from the Socialists: Vitaly Shibko

3:00 PM-5:30 PM [II] In Search of Ukraine’s “Center of Gravity”
Psychological Factors [Two Panels]

(1) Contemplating the “Cultural” Dimension

Moderator

  • John van Oudenaren (US LOC)

Panelists

  • Mykola Zhulinsky (UA NA of Sciences)
  • Mark von Hagen (Columbia University)
  • Valeriy Khmelko (ISI/UKMA)
  • Jaroslav Pelenski (V.K. Lypynsky EERI)
  • Josef Zissels (Cong. of National Communities/UA)

Suggested Topics

  • Slavic Heritage
  • Germanic Influences
  • Islamic Influences
  • Judaic Influences

(2) Contemplating the “Geopolitical” Dimension

Moderator

  • William Miller (Kennan Institute)

Panelists

  • Yuri Kostenko (UAVR/Head UNP)
  • Valeriy Kuchinsky (UA Ambassador to the UN)
  • David Kramer (Dep. Asst. Secretary of State/EEA)
  • F. Steven Larrabee (RAND Corp.)
  • Piotr Nowina-Konopka (R. Shuman Foundation)

Suggested Topics

  • Euro-Atlantic Orientation
  • Eurasian Orientation
  • The Multi-Vector Approach
  • Go Alone Approach

5:30 PM-6:00 PM Roundtable Focus Session III

Suggested Theme

  • Ukrainian-Polish Relations

Chair

  • John Micgiel (Columbia University)

Keynote Speaker

  • Przemyslav Zurawski vel Grajewski (European Institute PL)

7:00 PM-9:00 PM Conference Reception

  • Hosted by the UA Embassy to the United States

Day II – September 28, 2005

9:00 AM-9:30 AM Roundtable Focus Session IV

Suggested Theme

  • Ukrainian-Baltic Relations

Chair

  • Richard Murphy (CSIS)

Keynote Speaker

  • Maris Riekstins (Latvian Ambassador/US)

9:30 AM-12:00 PM [III] Ukraine in a Regional Context [Two Panels]

(1) UA-GUAM Relations

Moderator

  • William Courtney (CSC/Dyncorp)

Panelists

  • Ihor Ostash (VR Foreign Relations Comm.)
  • Levan Mikeladze (Georgian Ambassador/US)
  • Steven Mann (US State Dept.)
  • Orest Subtelny (York University)
  • Oleksandr Potiekhin (CPCFPU/UA)

Suggested Topics

  • Political
  • Economic
  • Cultural
  • Security

(2) UA-CIS Relations

Moderator

  • Vitaly Shelest (ATR/RU)

Panelists

  • Vitaly Shibko (VR Foreign Relations Comm.)
  • Valeriy Galchenko (RU Federation Duma)
  • Anders Aslund (Carnegie Endowment)
  • Marcus Micheli (UBM/State Dept.)
  • Vitaly Silitski (Int’l Forum/Democratic Studies)

Suggested Topics

  • Political
  • Economic
  • Cultural
  • Security

12:00 PM-12:30 PM Roundtable Focus Session V

Suggested Theme

  • “The Orange Revolution”: Divining Ukraine’s Identity Construct in the 21st Century

Chair

  • Adrian Karatnycky (Freedom House)

Featured Speaker

  • Zbigniew Brzezinski (CSIS)

12:30 PM-2:30 PM Working Lunch

Suggested Theme

  • 2006 Rada Elections – UA Fourth Estate Speaks Out

Chair

  • Kyle Parker (American Foreign Policy Council)

Discussants

  • Viewpoint from Zaporizha: Halyna Sticzyna “MIG”
  • Viewpoint from Lviv: Stepan Kypil’ “Vysokyj Zamok”
  • Viewpoint from Sumy: Ihor Danylenko “Dankop”
  • Viewpoint from Donetsk: Serhiy Hrechanyuk “Ostrov”
  • Viewpoint from Kyiv: (EM) Andrij Shevchenko “Pyatyj Kanal”
  • Viewpoint from Kyiv: (PM) Volodymyr Mostovyj“Dzerkalo Tyzhnya”
  • UA (Polls): Ilko Kucheriv “Demokratychni Initiatyvy”

2:30 PM-5:00 PM [IV] Ukraine in a Broader Context [Two Panels]

Assessing Ukraine’s Prospects for Joining the EU

Moderator

  • Morgan Williams (UA-US Business Council)

Panelists

  • Oleh Zarubinsky (VR E/Integration Comm.)
  • Hilde Groenblad (EU Delegation to the US)
  • Steven Pifer (Former US Ambassador/UA)
  • Celeste Wallander (CSIS)
  • Jan Pieklo (PAUCI)

Suggested Topics

  • EU/Old Members’ Viewpoint
  • EU/New Members’ Viewpoint
  • UA Viewpoint
  • US Viewpoint

Assessing Ukraine’s Prospects for Joining NATO

Moderator

  • Nick Krawciw (Dupuy Institute)

Panelists

  • Serhiy Pyrizhkov (Asst. Secretary/UA NSDC)
  • Curt Weldon (V Chair/HR Armed Services Comm.)
  • James Sherr (UK Defense Academy)
  • Jennifer Moroney (RAND Corp.)
  • Yevhen Kaminsky (IWEIR/UA NAS)

Suggested Topics

  • NATO/Old Members’ Viewpoint
  • NATO/New Members’ Viewpoint
  • UA Viewpoint
  • US Viewpoint

5:00 PM-5:30 PM Roundtable Focus Session VI

Suggested Theme

  • Ukrainian-US Relations

Chair

  • Herman Pirchner (American Foreign Policy Council)

Featured Speaker

  • Richard Lugar (Chair/Senate FRC)

5:30 PM-6:00 PM Concluding Remarks

  • Bob Schaffer (AFMC)
  • William Miller (Kennan Institute)

7:00 PM-9:00 PM Patrons’ Reception

  • Hosted by the UA Quest RT Series Steering Committee
 

Past Highlight Events

RT XVII Items of Note
Highlights from Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood RT XVII: Ukraine & Religious Freedom, held in Washington, DC on Oct. 27, 2016
 
UA HES SE: UA 25th B-Day
Highlights from UA HES Special Event: 'Commemorating the 25th Anniversary of the Modern Ukrainian State', held at the NY Princeton Club on Sept. 17, 2016
 
US-UA WG YS IV Highlights
Highlights from US-UA WG Yearly Summit IV: Providing Ukraine with an Annual Report Card, held at the University Club in Washington, DC on June 16, 2016
 
US-UA SD VII Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue VII held on February 25, 2016 in Washington DC
 
UA HES SE: WW2 Legacy
Highlights from the UA Historical Encounters Special Event: 'Contested Ground': The Legacy of WW2 in Eastern Europe, held in Edmonton on October 23-24, 2015
 
Holodomor SE Highlights
Highlights from the UA Historical Encounters Special Event: Taking Measure of the Holodomor, held at the Princeton Club of NY on November 5-6, 2013
 
US-UA SD III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Security Dialogue III held on May 19, 2012 in Chicago, IL

  • Former UA Foreign Minister Volodymyr Ohryzko's keynote
 
UEAF Forum VI Highlights
Highlights from UEAF Forum VI, held in Ottawa, Canada on March 7-8, 2012
 
RT XII Items of Note
Highlights from Ukraine's Quest for Mature Nation Statehood RT XII: PL-UA & TR-UA, held in Washington, DC on Oct 19–20, 2011
 
US-UA ED III Items of Note
Highlights from US-Ukraine Energy Dialogue III, held in Washington DC
on April 15-16, 2008
 
© 2019 CUSUR—Center for US Ukrainian Relations